ring.award05 in styria
Internationaler Wettbewerb für Regie und Bühnenbild
invitation
dates & programme
competition
stage 1
stage 2 semifinals
stage 3 finals
jury
prizes
news
competition news
participants news
contact
online - presentation
sponsors
update: 08.02.2005


Semifinals at Montagehalle Opera House Graz




the finalists
Orpha Phelan, Leslie Travers, Anna Malunat, Magdolna Parditka, Jan Kattein, Elena Artioukhina, Etel Ioshpa, Christoph Rodatz, Marcus Droß, Michael Wolters
Team Artioukhina/Ioshpa
Team Konina
Team Kratzer/Sellmaier
Team Malunat/Kattein/Parditka
Team Michieletto/Team C.A.P. 30123
Team Müller/Voigt/Schmitt
Team Muschol/Bürger
Team Phelan/Travers
Team Santambrogio/Spazzi
Team Droß/Rodatz/Wolters - stageXplorer
Team Kapp/von Holn - stageXplorer
Team Knüpfer/Weinbrecht - stageXplorer

Team Artioukhina/Ioshpa
finals


set model


detail of set model


Elena Artioukhina (stage director, RUS)
Etel Ioshpa (stage designer, RUS)
 

Team Konina
encouragement prize


set model
 


detail of set model


Tomasz Konina (stage direction and design, PL)

Team Kratzer/Sellmaier

encouragement prize


set model


detail of set model

Team Malunat/Kattein/Parditka
finals


set model


Magdolna Parditka (costum designer, H)
Anna Malunat (stage director, D)
Jan Kattein (set designer, D)


costum
 

Team Michieletto/Team C.A.P. 30123

encouragement prize


set model


detail of set model


Damiano Michieletto (stage director, I)
Cristina Del Zotto (stage designer, I) vom Team C.A.P. 30123
Paolo Fantin (stage designer, I) vom Team C.A.P. 30123

Team Müller/Voigt/Schmitt

encouragement prize


set model


detail of set model


Mira Voigt (stage designer, D)
Hendrik Müller (stage director, D)


Olaf Schmitt
(dramaturg, D)

Team Muschol/Bürger
encouragement prize


set model


detail of set model


Esther Muschol (stage director, D)
Michaela Bürger (stage designer, A)
 

Team Phelan/Travers
finals, audience prize


set model act 2


detail of set model act 2


set model act 1


set model act3


set model act4


Leslie Travers (stage designer, GB)
Orpha Phelan (stage director, IRL)

Team Santambrogio/Spazzi

encouragement prize


set model


detail of set model


Federica Santambrogio (stage director, I)
 

Team Droß/Rodatz/Wolters - stageXplorer

finals



post card


Christoph Rodatz (stage director, D)
Michael Wolters (composer, D)
Marcus Droß (stage director, D)
 

Team Kapp/von Holn - stageXplorer

encouragement prize


gaming table


Martina von Holn (stage designer, D)
Hans-Jörg Kapp (stage director, D)

Team Knüpfer/Weinbrecht - stageXplorer

encouragement prize


detail of set model


detail of set model


set model


Sirko Knüpfer (stage director, D)
Kerstin Weinbrecht (stage designer, D)




update: 26.11.2004



Due to high participation concerning the "stageXplorer" the Ring Award Jury decided to let 3 stageXplorer teams and 9 Ring Award teams enter the semifinals.


Ring Award-Teams

Elena Artioukhina (RUS) & Etel Ioshpa (RUS)
Tomasz Konina (PL)
Tobias Kratzer (D) & Rainer Sellmaier (D)
Anna Malunat (D) & Jan Kattein (D) & Magdolna Parditka (H)
Damiano Michieletto (I) & Team C.A.P. 30123 (I)
Hendrik Müller (D) & Mira Voigt (D) & Olaf Schmitt (D)
Esther Muschol (D) & Michaela Buerger (A)
Orpha Phelan (IRL) & Leslie Travers (GB)
Federica Santambrogio (I) & Maria Spazzi (I)


stageXplorer-Teams

Marcus Dross (D) & Christoph Rodatz (D) & Michael Wolters (D)
Hans-Jörg Kapp (D) & Martina von Holn (D)
Sirko Knüpfer (D) & Kerstin Weinbrecht (D)

For the first time a Russian, two Italian and one Irish-English teams have made it to the semifinals!


Programme of the Semifinals:

Saturay, 29 January 2005
5.30 – 7.00pm musiktheater morgen - eine frage der quote?
David Hermann, stage manager and winner Ring Award 2000
Andreas Homoki, Intendant, Komischen Oper Berlin
Veronica Kaup-Hasler, designated Intendant, steirischer herbst
Peter Konwitschny, stage director (contacted)
Gerard Mortier, Director, Opéra National de Paris
Presentation: Alexander Kraus

scoring tickets are available at the Theaterkasse. Phone 0043/316/8000


Sunday, 30 January 2005
Montagehalle der Grazer Oper

10.00am visitation of the models
11.00am – 1.00pm Team 1-4 Ring Award
60min. pause
2.00 – 3.30pm Team 5-7 Ring Award
15min. pause
3:45 – 4:45pm Team 8-9 Ring Award
15min. pause
5.00 – 6.30pm Team 10-12 stageXplorer
from 6:45pm decision of the Ring Award Jury for the 4 team going to the finals and awarding of the audience prize


scoring tickets for the semifinals (30 January 2005) are available at the Theaterkasse. Phone 0043/316/8000



update: 03.04.2004


opening evening for the 24 semifinalists: 29 January 2005

On 30 January 2004 the teams present their conceptions to the Ring Award Jury and a public audience (maximum duration: 20 minutes). Their presentations should use conventional methods (models 1 : 20) and optionally electronic means in addition.
venue: “Montagehalle”, Opera House Graz

Tickets (free of charge) are available at the Theater Graz box office.

Ring Award
The ring award teams devise detailed drafts for staging the second act of Mozart’s “Le nozze di Figaro”.

stageXplorer
Candidates of the stageXplorer branch produce a detailed concept for their musico-theatrical performance.

The jury decide on a maximum of three ring award teams and one stageXplorer team to enter the third stage of the competition.

The teams not entering the finals receive special encouragement prizes of Euro 1,750.- each. At the semifinals an additional Audience Prize will be awarded.

It is envisaged that those semifinalists not entering the finals will give further presentations of their conceptions at several other European cities.
Wagner Forum GrazTheater, Graz